Moringa seed oil is the oil extracted from the mature seeds of the tropical wonder plant, Moringa oleifera. Moringa oil is a prized beautifying oil which possesses moisturising, antibacterial, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, nourishing and anti-aging properties. The great thing about Moringa oil is that it is an incredibly stable oil and does not go rancid for years. This unique quality is due to its high levels of antioxidants and its inherent antiseptic qualities. Moringa is ideal as a nutritive oil for anti-ageing, smoothing the skin, hydrating and moisturising and it offers cleansing and refreshing qualities to wick away dirt leaving the skin looking fresh. Use it as a cleanser, or hot oil treatment or even as a night oil to treat tired skin. Moringa oil offers many health benefits too. It contains 9 of the 20 essential amino acids and is a rich source of fatty acids, notably omega-9 fatty acid. Flavonoids as well as phytosterols present in the oil work in combination to help lower inflammation and impressive vitamin and mineral profile makes Moringa oil for a wonderful addition to your skin care routine.
For Internal & External Use. Take 1-3 teaspoons daily with food or as directed by a healthcare professional. Can also be drizzled over a salad or blended into a smoothie. Massage externally into affected area daily. Moringa oil may solidify quite rapidly in reaction to change in temperatures. To melt place the bottle in a saucepan of hot water and allow stand until the oil is in a liquid state.
Moringa Oil (Moringa oliefera), Cold Pressed, Unrefined, NOT Organic.
Country of origin: India
Free from: wheat, gluten-containing ingredients, soya, milk products, artificial colours, flavourings & preservatives.
|Moringa oleifera seed oil|
|Nutritional Information||Typical value per 100g|
|Energy||3766kJ/ 900 kcal|
|Total Fats||100 gr|
|Octadecenoic acid (inc. oleic)||71.0%|
|Eicosenoic acid (inc. gadoleic)||2.4%|